Return to Home Page
Search This Site
Get your USA Wrestling Card
Register for the Mountain Top Classic
Find Area Lodging
Past Mountain Top Classic Results
News
Tournament Schedule
Team Members
Coaching Staff
Links
Contact Us
About Us
Sponsorship
 



 

2005 Greco-Roman Results

Midget Division (Ages 9 and 10)

  • 50 lbs.

    • 1st Caleb Williams, Carbon (Price, UT)

  • 55 lbs.

    • 1st Kyler Machan, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Thomas Maisey, South Summit (Kamas, UT)

    • 3rd Skye Mackintosh, Lehi (Lehi, UT)

  • 65 lbs.

    • 1st William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Grant LaMont, Champions (Springville, UT)

    • 3rd Rayden Lindley, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

    • 4th Matthew Findlay, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Tyler Procarione, Carbon (Price, UT)

    • 6th Casey Schrader, Tooele, (Tooele, UT)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Dalton Harmon, Champions (Springville, UT)

    • 2nd Chase Call, Champions (Springville, UT)

    • 3rd Kaden Lindley, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

    • 4th Ian Moritz, Wasatch (Heber City, UT)

    • 5th Alec Garcia, Champions (Springville, UT)

  • 75 lbs.

    • 1st Josh Searle, Diamondbacks (Spanish Fork, UT)

  • 80 lbs.

    • 1st Austin Swenson, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

  • 87 lbs.

    • 1st Nick Sorenson, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 103 lbs.

    • 1st Carson Edwards, Delta (Delta, UT)

Novice Division (Ages 11 and 12)

  • 60 lbs.

    • 1st Bryce Jackman, Carbon (Price, UT)

    • 2nd Tyler Jensen, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Wesly Orton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 65 lbs.

    • 1st Brandon George, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Brendon Turner, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

  • 75 lbs.

    • 1st DJ Argyle, TUG (Pleasant Grove, UT)

    • 2nd Rasten Yeates, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 3rd Ray Hinnen, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 80 lbs.

    • 1st Mitch Kay, Diamondbacks (Spanish Fork, UT)

    • 2nd Jesse Carlisle, Champions (Springville, UT)

    • 3rd David Vierkant, Champions (Springville, UT)

    • 4th Daniel Bactista, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 90 lbs.

    • 1st Luke King, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 95 lbs.

    • 1st Spencer McKay, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

    • 2nd Clark Price, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

  • 100 lbs.

    • 1st Devon Haskell, St. George (St. George, UT)

  • 105 lbs.

    • 1st Logan Wisener, Roosevelt (Roosevelt, UT)

    • 2nd Alec Armstrong, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

  • 130 lbs.

    • 1st Derek Anderson, Delta (Delta, UT)

  • 140 lbs.

    • 1st Austin Christiansen, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 140-Plus lbs.

    • 1st Anthony Contrera, Tooele (Tooele, UT)

Schoolboy/girl Division (Ages 13 and 14)

  • 85 lbs.

    • 1st Koleton Hardy, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 2nd Brandon Schroeder, Weber (North Ogden, UT)

    • 3rd Jacob Rutledge, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

  • 90 lbs.

    • 1st Mike Winger, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Deric Searle, Diamondbacks (Spanish Fork, UT)

    • 3rd Dale Stevens, Roosevelt (Roosevelt, UT)

  • 95 lbs.

    • 1st Derek Malan, Weber (North Ogden, UT)

    • 2nd Tucker Ray, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Brayden Edwards, Delta (Delta, UT)

    • 4th Sam Harmon, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

    • 5th Spencer, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

    • 6th Corrick Knight, Pony Express (Hyrum, UT)

  • 105 lbs.

    • 1st Travis McRae, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Braydon Anderson, Skyview (Hyrum, UT)

    • 3rd Clint Jacob, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 110 lbs.

    • 1st Reggie Clawson, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

    • 2nd Nolan Haycock, Champions (Springville, UT)

  • 120 lbs.

    • 1st Dylan Carlson, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Kelly Wisener, Roosevelt (Roosevelt, UT)

  • 130 lbs.

    • 1st Taylor Peacock, Logan (Logan, UT)

    • 2nd Wyatt Davis, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 145 lbs.

    • 1st Taylor Peacock, Logan (Logan, UT)

    • 2nd Kaleb Moritz, Wasatch (Heber City, UT)

    • 3rd Austin Hansen, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Jordan Ballam, Logan (Logan, UT)

    • 5th Clayton Clark, Wasatch (Heber City, UT)

Cadet Division (Ages 15 and 16)

  • 84 lbs.

    • 1st Kolton Cheney, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

  • 98 lbs.

    • 1st Cody Wharton, TNT (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Wyatt Ray, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Josh Wright, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 4th Mike Valentine, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 112 lbs.

    • 1st Matthew Brown, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 2nd Jonathan Gappmaier, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Rhett Hewlitt, Vandit

    • 4th Josh Thompson, Logan (Logan, UT)

  • 119 lbs.

    • 1st Bo Beckman, Independent

    • 2nd Collin Grant, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 3rd Torree Powell, Grantsville (Grantsville, UT)

    • 4th McKay Allen, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 125 lbs.

    • 1st Matt McDonals, Cappy Cats

    • 2nd Chance Rowley, Grantsville (Grantsville, UT)

    • 3rd Justin Procarione, Carbon (Price, UT)

    • 4th Jordan Layton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 130 lbs.

    • 1st Rene O'Driscoll, Roosevelt (Roosevelt, UT)

    • 2nd Blake Mangum, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 3rd Skylar Porter, Delta (Delta, UT)

    • 4th Ryan Harker, Independent

    • 5th Royce Christensen, Diamondbacks (Spanish Fork, UT)

    • 6th Brandon Fredrickson, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 135 lbs.

    • 1st Ky Lucero, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Colton Griffiths, Grapplers West

    • 3rd Ryker Holmerron, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 140 lbs.

    • 1st Jake Salazar, Wasatch (Heber City, UT)

    • 2nd KC Nate, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 3rd Nick De Jesus, St. George (St. George, UT)

    • 4th Ryan Porter, Team Extreme (St. George, UT)

  • 160 lbs.

    • 1st Tyler Johnson, Cappy Cats

    • 2nd Michael Bednarik, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Alex Spring, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 171 lbs.

    • 1st Collin Haskell, Cappy Cats

Junior Division (Ages 17 and 18)

  • 105 lbs.

    • 1st Jessica Osborne, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 119 lbs.

    • 1st Jesse Betts, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 125 lbs.

    • 1st Josh Pappas, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Danny Huntsman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Brandon Merrill, Vandit

    • 4th Colt Thaxton, TUG (Pleasant Grove, UT)

  • 130 lbs.

    • 1st Carlin Kennelly, TNT (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Nate Rider, Cappy Cats

  • 135 lbs.

    • 1st Aaron Ross, Weber (North Ogden, UT)

    • 2nd Richard Winger, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Colton Robinson, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Lance Armstrong, Jordan (Sandy, UT)

  • 140 lbs.

    • 1st Jake Swenson, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

    • 2nd Alex Knight, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Spencer Ito, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Skyler Korth, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 145 lbs.

    • 1st Cole Shafer, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 2nd Cody Barton, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Cody Bradley, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

    • 4th Zack Vallentine, Specialized (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 152 lbs.

    • 1st Josh Wilson, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Cale Cook, Roosevelt (Roosevelt, UT)

    • 3rd Riley Yeates, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 4th Jon Neal, Tiger Den (Orem, UT)

    • 5th Kellen Haskell, Cappy Cats

    • 6th Laramie Wiwn, Vandit

  • 160 lbs.

    • 1st Talan Knox, Independent

    • 2nd Kyle Bundy, Cappy Cats

    • 3rd Jacob Hardy, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Graham Butterfield, Team Tek (Sandy, UT)

  • 189 lbs.

    • 1st Kelton Hardy, Elite (Kaysville, UT)

  • 275 lbs.

    • 1st Mike Maroney, North Sanpete (Mt. Pleasant, UT)

Senior Division (Old Geezers)

  • 145.5 lbs.

    • 1st Tyson Linnell, Grapplers West

    • 2nd Milan Tripp, Grapplers West

    • 3rd Travis Griffiths, Grapplers West

    • 4th Justin Harker, Independent

  • 211.5 lbs.

    • 1st David Garcia, Ninja Wrestling

    • 2nd Matt Rawlings, Wasatch (Heber City, UT)

    • 3rd Justin Jacob, Independent