Return to Home Page
Search This Site
Get your USA Wrestling Card
Register for the Mountain Top Classic
Find Area Lodging
Past Mountain Top Classic Results
News
Tournament Schedule
Team Members
Coaching Staff
Links
Contact Us
About Us
Sponsorship
 



 

2009 Greco-Roman Results

Flyweight Division (Ages 6 and Under)

  • 35/40 lbs.

    • 1st David Edwards, Vernal (Vernal, UT)

    • 2nd Jace Engberg, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 3rd Tucker Banks, Bonneville (Idaho Falls, ID)

  • 45 lbs.

    • 1st Jackson Prescott, North Summit Youth Wrestling (Coalville, UT)

    • 2nd Drew Lang, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 3rd Joshua Millward, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 4th Cannon Manning, Team Tooele (Tooele, UT)

    • 5th Chandler Thompson, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 6th Jack White, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 55 lbs.

    • 1st Clesson Jellerson, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Christopher Smith, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

Bantam Division (Ages 7 and 8)

  • 40 lbs.

    • 1st Robert Edwards, Vernal (Vernal, UT)

    • 2nd William Haight, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Cooper Cox, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 4th William Manning, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Tanner DeWaal, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

  • 50 lbs.

    • 1st Zeke Kelley, Throwdown (American Fork, UT)

  • 55 lbs.

    • 1st Riley Noble, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 2nd Marcus Mondragon, Team Extreme (St. George, UT)

    • 3rd Stockton O`Brian, Throwdown (American Fork, UT)

    • 4th Braden Henson, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 5th James Corey, Throwdown (American Fork, UT)

    • 6th Garrick Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 60/65 lbs.

    • 1st Mason Christiansen, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Keller Rock, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Zackary Johnson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 4th Connor Kinross, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 5th Blake Mangelson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 6th Duncan Andrus, Bonneville Freestyle (Idaho Falls, ID)

Intermediate Division (Ages 9 and 10)

  • 50 lbs.

    • 1st Jed Lee, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 2nd Tanner Orton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Kameron Machan, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

  • 55 lbs.

    • 1st Derek Fisher, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Cole Zorn, Throwdown (American Fork, UT)

    • 3rd Quenton Mortimer, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

  • 60 lbs.

    • 1st John Manning, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 2nd Brydger Purdy, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 3rd Hailey Cox, Riverton 3 Style (Riverton, UT)

    • 4th Jack Lang, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 5th Isaac Wilcox, Olympus (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 65 lbs.

    • 1st Cole Moody, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 2nd Seth Gardner, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 3rd Kade Zorn, Throwdown (American Fork, UT)

    • 4th Damon Dodson, Pleasant Grove (Pleasant Grove, UT)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Ryan Hansen, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 2nd Sullivan Andrus, Bonneville Freestyle (Idaho Falls, ID)

    • 3rd Logan Jensen, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 4th Dylan Chavez, Riverton 3 Style (Riverton, UT)

    • 5th Jordan Engberg, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 6th Carson Bowdren, Riverton 3 Style (Riverton, UT)

  • 75 lbs.

    • 1st Michael Peterson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 2nd Rylan Musselman, Warrior Freestyle Wrestling (North Ogden, UT)

    • 3rd Justyn Ribald, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 4th Alex Miller, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Jordan Broadwell, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 80 lbs.

    • 1st Brock Hardy, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 2nd Colton Mcbride, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

    • 3rd Colton Niswander, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 4th Connor Dumont, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 5th Kalob Schumann, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 87 lbs.

    • 1st Steven Quintana, Roy (Roy, UT)

    • 2nd Stephen Cottam, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 103 lbs.

    • 1st Ajax Revels, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 120+ lbs.

    • 1st Gabriel Ruiz, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT))

Novice Division (Ages 11 and 12)

  • 60 lbs.

    • 1st Jaxon Cole, North Summit Youth Wrestling (Coalville, UT)

    • 2nd Coby Vandertoolen, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 3rd Jake Holbrook, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 4th Brandon Meikel, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 5th Antonio Ruiz, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 65 lbs.

    • 1st Matthew Lee, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 2nd Skyler Orton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Xavier Martinez, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Taylor LaMont, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 2nd Tanner Cox, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 3rd Jacob Barton, Kuna Wrestling Club (Kuna, ID)

    • 4th Jaron Jensen, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 5th Chance Hardy, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 6th Kelton Brandley, Warrior Freestyle Wrestling (North Ogden, UT)

  • 75 lbs.

    • 1st Jordan McRae, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 2nd Ben Anderson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Skippy Wengreen, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

    • 4th Mason Mangelson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 5th Tyler Andreasen, Mountain Warriors (Durango, CO)

    • 6th Carter McMillan, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 80 lbs.

    • 1st Donivan Banks, Bonneville Freestyle (Idaho Falls, ID)

    • 2nd Levi Perry, Kuna Wrestling Club (Kuna, ID)

    • 3rd Jordan McRae, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 4th Tyler Schwendiman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Sean Johnson, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 6th James Fisher, Bullcatcher (Meridian, ID)

  • 85 lbs.

    • 1st Chase Lemons, Bonneville Freestyle (Idaho Falls, ID)

    • 2nd Tevin Nuttall, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Ashton J. Seely, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 4th Briar Bunderson, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 90 lbs.

    • 1st Tayler Johnson, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 2nd Johnny O'Hearon, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Anthony Sargent, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 95 lbs.

    • 1st Nick Piscitelli, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 2nd Tyler Sargent, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 105/112 lbs.

    • 1st Sirrell Hull, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

    • 2nd Bryson Kimball, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

Schoolboy/girl Division (Ages 13 and 14)

  • 70 lbs.

    • 1st Jacoby Peterson, Kuna Wrestling Club (Kuna, ID)

    • 2nd Levi Bruner, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

  • 77 lbs.

    • 1st Joe Mondragon, Team Extreme (St. George, UT)

    • 2nd Justin Schwendiman, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

  • 84 lbs.

    • 1st Kyler Machan, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 2nd Josh Anderson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Daniel Johnson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 4th Chandler Strand, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 5th Dalton Thomas, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 6th Austin Kennedy, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 91 lbs.

    • 1st Shand Hardy, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 2nd Chris Wengreen, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

    • 3rd Brooks Robinson, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 4th CJ Alford, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 5th Zach Colangelo, Pride Wrestling Club (Murray, UT)

    • 6th Trevor Kinross, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

  • 98 lbs.

    • 1st Garrett Sweat, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 2nd Austin Summer, Bonneville Freestyle (Idaho Falls, ID)

    • 3rd Caden Kirkland, Warrior Freestyle Wrestling (North Ogden, UT)

    • 4th Tristan Trussell, Morgan Wrestling Club (Morgan, UT)

    • 5th Tosh Wilcox, Olympus (Salt Lake City, UT)

  • 105 lbs.

    • 1st Rayden Lindley, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Logan Stewart, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 3rd Townes Falcon, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 4th Zach Purdy, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 5th Tyson Spens, Morgan Wrestling Club (Morgan, UT)

  • 112 lbs.

    • 1st Antonio Meikel, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 2nd Kimball Bastian, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Kaden Lindley, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Dalton Harmon, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 5th Levi Musselman, Warrior Freestyle Wrestling (North Ogden, UT)

    • 6th Aaron Lindsey, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 120 lbs.

    • 1st Grant LaMont, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 2nd Chase Call, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Josh Searle, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Ian Moritz, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

  • 128/136 lbs.

    • 1st Nick Sorenson, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 2nd William Kilpack, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 3rd Parker Hortin, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 4th Dallas Miller, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Seth Manning, Team Tooele (Tooele, UT)

  • 144 lbs.

    • 1st Eric Johnson, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

Cadet Division (Ages 15 and 16)

  • 105/112 lbs.

    • 1st Kaden Steingruber, Rattlers (Boise, ID)

    • 2nd Morgan Sweat, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 3rd Austin Rowley, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 4th Wesly Orton, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Robby Miner, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

    • 6th Braxton Vandertoolen, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

  • 119/125 lbs.

    • 1st Mitch Brown, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Rasten Yeates, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 3rd Taylor Jackson, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 4th Dante Winward, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 5th Kenny Holmes, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 6th Austin Van Eklenburg, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 130 lbs.

    • 1st Jacob Falk, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 2nd Jesse Carlisle, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 3rd Andrew Peterson, Idaho Falls (Idaho Falls, ID)

    • 4th Logan Kinross, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

    • 5th Chaz Lovato, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 6th Ray Hinnen, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

  • 135 lbs.

    • 1st Cole Sorensen, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

    • 2nd Stefan Larsen, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Issac Juarez, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 4th Tre Behunin, Team Tooele (Tooele, UT)

    • 5th Dixon Richins, North Summit Youth Wrestling (Coalville, UT)

  • 140 lbs.

    • 1st DJ Argyle, Independent

    • 2nd Jake Ribald, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 3rd Emilio Quintana, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 4th Steven Gueck, Champions Wrestling Club (Mapleton, UT)

  • 160/171 lbs.

    • 1st Thomas Manning, Team Tooele (Tooele, UT)

    • 2nd Brad Mortensen, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 3rd Doug Schulte, Northside Wrestling Club (Bountiful, UT)

    • 4th Zack Jewell, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

  • 189/215 lbs.

    • 1st Joe Flores, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd James Schumann, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

Junior Division (Ages 17 and 18)

  • 125/130/135 lbs.

    • 1st Trae Bennett, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Mathew Finger, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Ben Ferry, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

  • 140/145 lbs.

    • 1st Koleton Hardy, Stingers (Brigham City, UT)

    • 2nd Tucker Ray, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Brock Brown, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 4th Justyn Bryner, Northside Wrestling Club (Bountiful, UT)

    • 5th Corrick Knight, Pony Express Wrestling Club (Hyrum, UT)

  • 152 lbs.

    • 1st Spencer Brown, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 2nd Raider Lofthouse, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 3rd Jesse Christensen, TUG (Pleasant Grove, UT)

    • 4th Clint Jacob, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

  • 160/171 lbs.

    • 1st Matthew Gallen, NIKA (Salt Lake City, UT)

    • 2nd Travis McRae, Vandit (West Jordan, UT)

    • 3rd Alex Nicholes, TUG (Pleasant Grove, UT)

    • 4th Dylan Howell, Mountain Top Wrestling Club (Sandy, UT)

    • 5th Preston Bergstrom, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)

    • 6th Jordan Read, Pleasant Grove (Pleasant Grove, UT)

  • 189/215 lbs.

    • 1st Ethen Lofthouse, Elite Wrestling Club (Kaysville, UT)

    • 2nd Kaleb Moritz, Wasatch Wrestling Club (Heber City, UT)

Senior Division (Old Geezers)

  • 163/185 lbs.

    • 1st Tony Piva, Independent

    • 2nd David Jenkins, Independent

  • 264.5 lbs.

    • 1st Joshua Skoglie, Grapplers West (Kearns, UT)